Home >> Products >> JDSU-JD785B
 
Other Configurations. Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 

Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) JD785B

Base station analyzer

 
browse
Part NumberIncluded Options
Rent/Lease   Buy Used
JDSU-JD785B/8/10/11/61/HC/SC/Optical hardware/GPS receiver and antenna/Interference analyzer/RFoCPRI 2.4G Interference/Hard case with wheels/Soft carrying case
MSRP: $28,860     Our USED Price: Call     
JDSU-JD785B/8/HC/IA1/SC/Optical hardware/Hard case with wheels/10/11/60/61/Soft carrying case
MSRP: $32,310     Our USED Price: Call     
JDSU-JD785B/8/11/61/HC/L1/SC/Optical hardware/Interference analyzer/RFoCPRI 2.4G Interference/Hard case with wheels//12/23/28/30/32/43/48/Soft carrying case
Catalog Description

Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) JD785B

Base Station Analyzer
          
The CellAdvisor Base Station Analyzer JD785B is the optimal
test tool for installation and maintenance of cell sites.

It is a comprehensive solution providing all the functions to
effectively test any cell site. The combined functionality includes
spectrum analysis, cable and antenna analysis, RF power meter, optical
power meter, and optional interference analysis, channel scanner,
RFoCPRI, and signal analysis.

Specifications:
Spectrum Analyzer (Standard)
Frequency range 9kHz to 8GHz
Internal 10MHz Frequency Reference
Accuracy 0.05 ppm + aging (0 to 50C)
Aging 0.5 ppm/year
Frequency Span
Range 0Hz (zero span) 10Hz to 8GHz
Resolution 1Hz
Resolution Bandwidth (RBW)
3 dB bandwidth 1Hz to 3MHz 1-3-10 sequence
Accuracy 10% (nominal)
Video Bandwidth (VBW)
3 dB bandwidth 1Hz to 3MHz 1-3-10 sequence
Accuracy 10% (nominal)
Single Sideband (SSB) Phase Noise
Fc 1GHz, RBW 10kHz, VBW 1kHz, RMS detector
Carrier Offset
30kHz 100dBc/Hz (102dBc/Hz, typical)
100kHz 105dBc/Hz (112dBc/Hz, typical)
1MHz 115dBc/Hz (120dBc/Hz, typical)
Measurement Range
DANL to +25 dBm
Input attenuator range 0 to 55 dB, 5 dB steps
Maximum Input Level
Average continuous power +25dBm
DC voltage 50V DC
Displayed Average Noise Level (DANL)
1Hz RBW, 1Hz VBW, 50ohms termination, 0 dB attenuation, RMS detector
Preamplifier Off -132dbm, Preamlifier On 152dbm

RF Connector: Type-N female, 50ohms


Cable and Antenna Analyzer (standard)
Frequency
Range 5MHz to 6GHz
Resolution 10kHz
Accuracy 1 ppm
Measurement Accuracy
Corrected directivity 40 dB
Reflection uncertainty (0.3 + |20log (1+10-EP/20)|) (typical)
EP = directivity measured return loss
Output Power
High 5MHz to 5.5GHz, 0dBm (typical)
5.5GHz to 6GHz, 5dBm (typical)
Low 5 MHz to 6GHz, 30dBm (typical)
Maximum Input Level
Average continuous power +25dBm (nominal)
DC voltage 50V DC
Measurements
Reflection (VSWR)
Distance to Fault (DTF)
Cable loss (1-port)
1-Port Phase
Smith Chart

Reflection/RF out/RF in connectors: Type N female, 50ohms

RF Power Meter (standard)
General Parameters
Display range 100 to +100 dBm
Offset range 0 to 60dB
Resolution 0.01dB or 0.1 x W (x = m, u, p)
Internal RF Power Sensor
Frequency range 10MHz to 8GHz
Span 1kHz to 100MHz
Dynamic range 120 to +25dBm
Maximum power +25dBm
Accuracy Same as spectrum analyzer

Optical Power Meter (standard)
Display range 100 to +100dBm
Offset range 0 to 60dB
Resolution 0.01dB or 0.1mW

LTE/LTE-Advanced FDD Signal Analyzer (Options 28/30 and 48)
General Parameters
Frequency range Band 1 to 14, 17 to 26
Input signal level 40 to +25dBm
Channel power accuracy 1.0dB (typical)
Supported bandwidths 1.4MHz, 3MHz, 5MHz, 10MHz, 15MHz, and 20MHz
Frequency error 10Hz + ref freq accuracy 99% confidence level
Residual EVM (RMS) 2.0% (typical) Data EVM

RFoCPRI/Interference Analyzer (Option 8, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, and 65)
General Parameters
Optical interface Dual SFP/SFP+ (supports all MSA compliant SFP modules)
Line rates 614.4 Mbps (1x) Option 8 and 60
1228.8 Mbps (2x) Option 8 and 60
2457.6 Mbps (4x) Option 8 and 61
3072.0 Mbps (5x) Option 8 and 62
4915.2 Mbps (8x) Option 8 and 63
6144.0 Mbps (10x) Option 8 and 64
9830.4 Mbps (16x) Option 8 and 65

Inputs and Outputs:

External trigger, GPS: SMA female, 50ohms
External ref Connector: SMA female, 50ohms
USB
SFP Cage
Port 1 RFoFiber (with option 008)
Port 2 SFP/SFP+ compatible
LAN: RJ45, 10/100Base-T
Audio jack: 3.5 mm headphone jack
External power: 5.5 mm barrel connector
RF Connector: Type-N female, 50ohms

Available options:
1 2-port transmission measurement
2 Bias-tee
3 High-power CW signal generator
8 Optical hardware
10 GPS receiver, and antenna
11 Interference analyzer (option 10 recommended)
12 Channel scanner
13 Bluetooth connectivity
20 cdmaOne/cdma2000 analyzer
21 EV-DO analyzer
22 GSM/GPRS/EDGE analyzer
23 WCDMA/HSPA+ analyzer
25 TD-SCDMA analyzer
26 Mobile WiMAX analyzer
28 LTE - FDD analyzer
29 LTE - TDD analyzer
30 LTE Advanced - FDD analyzer
31 LTE Advanced - TDD analyzer
40 cdmaOne/cdma2000 OTA analyzer
41 EV-DO OTA analyzer
42 GSM/GPRS/EDGE OTA analyzer
43 WCDMA/HSPA+ OTA analyzer
45 TD-SCDMA OTA analyzer
48 LTE FDD OTA analyzer
49 LTE TDD OTA analyzer
60 RFoCPRI 614Mbps and 1.2Gbps Interference analyzer
61 RFoCPRI 2.4Gbps interference analyzer
62 RFoCPRI 3.1Gbps interference analyzer
63 RFoCPRI 4.9Gbps interference analyzer
64 RFoCPRI 6.1Gbps interference analyzer
65 RFoCPRI 9.8Gbps interference analyzer

Option requirements:
1 Requires a dual port cal kit
2 Requires option 1
8 Requires an SFP/SFP+ and optical cable
21 Requires option 20
30 Requires option 28
31 Requires option 29
40,41,42,43,45,48,49 Requires Option 10
60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65 Requires Option 8


Additional accessories:

 JDSU-T03-SM-LC-55-K optical nTAP, 3ch
 JDSU-CSFP-4G-3-1 GigE and 4G/2G/1G Fibre Channel 1310nm 10km SFP
 JDSU-CSFP-4G-3-2 GigE and 4G/2G/1G Fibre Channel 1310nm 30km SFP
 JDSU-CSFP-4G-8-1 GigE and 4G/2G/1G Fibre Channel 850nm 150-500m SFP


Electro Rent defined option bundles:

Option IA1 is a bundle of:
10 GPS receiver, and antenna
11 Interference analyzer
60 RFoCPRI 614Mbps and 1.2Gbps Interference analyzer
61 RFoCPRI 2.4Gbps interference analyzer

Option L1 is a bundle of:
10 GPS receiver and antenna
12 Channel scanner
23 WCDMA/HSPA+ analyzer
28 LTE-FDD Analyzer
30 LTE Advanced-FDD Analyzer
32 LTE-FDD 256QAM Demodulator
43 WCDMA/HSPA+ OTA Analyzer
48 LTE-FDD OTA Analyzer



LengthWidthHeightShip Wt 
11.61 " 7.67 " 3.23 " 20 lb  
    
N/A Currently not available for sale used
Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.