Home >> Products >> JDSU-MTS2000T
 
Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) MTS2000T
Other Configurations. Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 

Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) MTS2000T

T-BERD 2000 Handheld Modular Test Set

 
browse
View Data Sheet PDF icon
Part NumberIncluded Options
Rent/Lease   Buy Used
JDSU-MTS2000T/E4126MA/1310/1550nm Metro OTDR
JDSU-MTS2000T/E4126MA/SMTLNK/1310/1550nm Metro OTDR/SmartLink for FTTA
JDSU-MTS2000T/E4138MP/OTDR 1310/1490/1550 nm
JDSU-MTS2000T/P1/QTDR/VFL/Digital scope
Catalog Description

Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) MTS2000T

 JDSU-MTS2000T T-BERD 2000 Handheld Modular Test Set

For installation and checkout of fiber-based networks and FTTA.




Product Highlights:
(Options required)

* For certification of the fiber physical layer on FTTH / FTTA /
PON access networks.
* Small form-factor: perfect for basic cell tower FTTA / OTDR work.
* Quad OTDR module - E4146QUAD
850/1300nm multimode and 1310/1550nm singlemode.
35/37dB dynamic range

* Built-In optical power meter with Visual Fault Locator
* 8 Hour operation

Electro Rent defined bundle:

Option P1 includes:
ER option vendor option description
QUAD E4146QUAD Quad OTDR Module
LC EAUNIPCLC LC Adapter (SM port)
SC EAUNIPCSC SC Adapter (MM port)
VFL FFL-050 Handheld VFL w/ 2.5mm UPP
1.25 FFL-050-12 1.25 UPP adapter
PWRMTR E20PM BB Power Meter Option (MF)
SMTLNK ESMARTFTTA-2K SmartLink for FTTA 10MLC EMSSMLC LC/LC Bulkhead Sleeve
DIGSCOP EDFSCOPE5Ki-4 P5000i Digital scope w/ 4 tips
FCPRO FiberChek-Pro FiberChek Pro Software
LCSC FCB-IBC-12 1.25mm (LC), 2.5nn (SC)

ER defined OTDR options:

Option Quad is E4146QUAD OTDR module
850/1300nm multimode, 26/24dB dynamic range
1310/1550nm single mode, 37/35dB dynamic range

Option E4126MA is metro access OTDR module
1310/1550nm wavelength
40/38dB dynamic range

Option E412LA is short haul OTDR module
1310/1550nm wavelength
35/33dB dynamic range

Option E4123MM is a multimode OTDR module
850/1300nm wavelength
26/24dB dynamic range

Option E4136MA is a metro access OTDR module
1310/1550/1625nm wavelength
40/38/37dB dynamic range

Option E4136RM (E4136RMA) is a metro access OTDR with filtered 1625nm
1310/1550/1625 filtered nm wavelength
40/38/37dB dynamic range

Option E4138MP is E4138FCOMP-MP OTDR module
1310/1490/1550nm wavelength
42/40/40db dynamic range

ER Defined mainframe options:
Option Catalog # Description
10MLPC EPCMM10M-LCPC-LCPC 10M mm (50/125Um) Patchcord LC/PC to LC/PC
10MLCLC EPCSM10M-LC-LC 10M SM Patchcord LC/PC to LC/PC
20MLCLC EFLSM20M-LC-LC 20M SM Cable Leash LC/PC to LC/PC
APCFC EUNIAPCFC Universal APC connector with FC adapter
APCSC EUNIAPCSC Universal APC connector with SC adapter
BLUE E20BLUE Bluetooth
CASE E40SCASE1 SOft case
CLNR12 ECLICKCLEANER12 Fiber One-CLIck Cleaner 1.25mm
CLNR25 ECLICKCLEANER25 Fiber One-CLIck Cleaner 2.5mm
FCOMPMA E4126FCOMP-MA Fiber Complete with MA OTDR 1310/1550nm
FCOMPMP E4126FCOMP-MP Fiber Complete with MP OTDR 1310/1550nm
MLC ENRTERMLC LCPC and LCAPC Non-Reflective Optical
Terminators
MPCSC EUNIPCSCMM MM Universal PC connector with SC adapter
MTS101 FBP-MTS-101 Kit MTS Inspection Ad Analysis P5000I Probe
Fibercheckpro SW Case Includes 7 Tips
ODC2 FBPT-ODC-2 Kit ODC-2 Connector Inspection
PMVFL E20PMVFL Power meter and VFL
SAA2KL2 SAA-2K-L2 Smart Access Anywhere for 2000 Platform -L2
SLINK ESMARTLINK-2K Smartlink OTDR Option
SLINKF ESMARTFTTH-2K FTTH-SLM OTDR option
SMTLNK ESMARTFTTA-2K SmartFTTA OTDR option SMLC EMSSMLC LC Singlemode Mating Sleeve
TSPM E20TSPM Power meter and Talkset
WIFI E20WIFI WiFi option


Vendor Bundles:

FTTA-MA includes:
E4126MA Metro-Access 1310 1550 nm OTDR Module
E41OTDRLS Light Source Option for OTDR Plug-Ins
EDFSCOPE5KI-4 P5000I MICROSCOPE KIT WITH 4 TIPS FOR T-BERD/MTS
EFFL-050-2 VFL - POCKET SIZE 2.5MM AND 1.25MM ADAPTERS
EMSSMLC LC Singlemode Mating Sleeve
EPCSM10M-LC-LC 10M SM Patchcord LC/PC to LC/PC
ESMARTFTTA-2K SmartFTTA OTDR Option for T-Berd/MTS-2000 Software
ETB2000HVT T-Berd 2000 Handheld Platform W/ High Visibility
EUNIPCLC Universal PC Connector with LC Adapter
E20PM Power Meter Option for 2000 Platform

FCOMP2 includes:

TB2-FCOMP2-MA T-Berd 2000 Package 1310/1550nm FiberComplete with MA OTDR
EAUTOLTSORL Auto Bidir Il/ORL with OTDR
E4126MA Metro-Access 1310 1550 nm OTDR Module
E20PMVFL Power Meter and VFL Option for 2000 Platform






Z1 - 10MLCLC/10MLPC/20MLCLC/CASE/CLNR12/CLNR25/DIGSCOP/PMVFL/SLINK/SMTLNK
Z2 - APCSC/CASE/MTS101/SAA2KL2/SLINK/SMTLNK/TSPM/WIFI
Z3 - BLUE/CASE/DIGSCOP/PWRMTR
Z4 - CASE/DIGSCOP/PMVFL
Z5 - CASE/MTS101/PMVFLz6 CASE/SAA2KL2/SLINK/SLINKF/SMTLNK/TSPM/WIFI
Z6 - CASE/SAA2KL2/SLINK/SLINKF/SMTLNK/TSPM/WIFI
Z7 - BLUE/PWRMTR/SMTLNK
Z8 - CASE/DIGSCOP/PMVFL/SMTLNK
Z9 - CASE/PWRMTR/SMTLNK
Z10 - SLINK/SMTLNK/TSPM

LengthWidthHeightShip Wt 
3.2 " 5.4 " 6.9 " 10 lb  
    
N/A Currently not available for sale used
Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.