Home >> Products >> JDSU-MTS5800-5801P
 
Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) MTS5800-5801P
Other Configurations. Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 

Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) MTS5800-5801P

MTS5800 Handheld Network Tester

 
browse
View Data Sheet PDF icon
Part NumberIncluded Options
Rent/Lease   Buy Used
JDSU-MTS5800-5801P/P2/STM16 bundle
MSRP: $17,790     Our USED Price: $5,515     
JDSU-MTS5800-5801P/P4/Multiple options
MSRP: $69,150     Our USED Price: $6,000     
JDSU-MTS5800-5801P/P3/STM16/COS/GIGE
Catalog Description

Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) MTS5800-5801P

JDSU-MTS5800 Handheld Transmission Analyzer


The T-BERD/MTS-5800 handheld network tester is the one tool that network
technicians and engineers need to install, turn-up, and maintain their
networks. It supports both the legacy and emerging technologies required to
handle various network applications including metro/core, mobile backhaul, and
business services installations. The industrys smallest handheld instrument
can
test throughout the service life cycle, including fiber characterization,
service activation, troubleshooting, and maintenance. Advanced Ethernet test
features such as TrueSpeed per RFC 6349, J-Profiler, Wirespeed capture/decode,
and automated J-Mentor, help field technicians test their networks faster and
more accurately than ever before.


Electro Rent defined options:

ER option JDSU option Description
========= =========== =================================================
5801P TB/MTS-5801P 5800 Single Port Mainframe with PDH
10CAP C510GCAPTURE 10GigE Packet Capture
1588 C5LS1588 10/100/1000M and 1GigE IEEE 1588
10FC C510GFC 10G Fibre Channel
10L4 C510GLAYER4 10GigE L4 TCP/UDP
10LAN C510GELAN 10GigE LAN Ethernet
10SYN C510GESYNCE 10GigE Optical Sync-E
10WAN C510GEWAN 10GigE WAN Ethernet
BT C5BT Bluetooth
CCAP C5LSCAPTURE 10/100/1000M and 1GigE Packet Capture
COS C5COS Multiple Streams/COS Test
CP1 C512GCPRI 1.2G CPRI
CP3 C53GCPRI 3G CPRI
CP4 C549GCPRI 4.9G CPRI
CP6G C561GCPRI 6.1G CPRI
CP6M C5614MCPRI 600M CPRI Software
CP9 C598GCPRI 9.8G CPRI
CPRI C524GCPRI 2.4G CPRI
DP C5DUALPORT Dual Port
DS1 C5E1DS1 E1/DS1 Electrical Test Option
DS3 C5DS3STS1 DS3/STS-1 Electrical Interface
DXG C5DUAL10G Test Option Enabling 2nd Concurrent
10G Test Capability
ES4 C5E3E4STM1E E3/E4/STM-1e Electrical Test Option
FC1 C51G2G4GFC 1-2-4 GFC
FC2 C58GFC 8G Fibre Channel Test
GIGE C510M1GE 1GigE Elec & Optical
HCAP C5HDLCCAPTURE DS1/DS3 HDLC Capture
HDL C5DS1DS3HDLC DS1/DS3 HDLC Analysis
IV6 C5IPV6 Ethernet IPV6
JIT C5ELECJIT Electrical Jitter
JPRF C5JPROOF J-Proof Layer 2 Transparency
LA4 C5LSLAYER4 10/100/1000M and 1GigE L4 TCP/UDP
LPBK C5ETHLPBK Ethernet Loopback
MDI C5MDI MDI
MIM C5MACINMAC Ethernet Mac-In-MAC
MOB C5MOBILITY Test Option Enabling Use of Data Services Dongles
MST C5MSTV MSTV
OAM C5ETHSOAM Ethernet Service and Link Layer OAM
OAM2 C5MPLSTP Ethernet MPLS-TP and OAM
OB1 C515GOBSAI 1.5G OBSAI
OB3 C53GOBSAI 3G OBSAI
OB6G C561GOBSAI 6.1G OBSAI
OB7 C5768MOBSAI 768M OBSAI
OC12 C5LSSONSDH OC-3/STM-1 AND OC-12/STM-4 Interface
OC48 C525GSONSDH OC-48/STM-16 Interface
OCLS C5LSL131G Low Speed Optical Interface
OCTS C5HSL198G High Speed Optical Interface
OD0 C5ODU0 ODU0
OD0F C5ODUFLEX ODU0 Flex
OD12 C5ODUMUX12 ODU1 and 2 MUXING
OSE C5LSSYNCE 1GigE Optical Sync-E
OT1 C5OTU1 OTU1
OT2 C5OTU2 OTU2
OT2E C5OTU2E OTU2E
OWD C5OWD One Way Delay
PRF C5LSJPROFILER Low Speed 10M - 1G J-Profiler Traffic Explorer
QLA C5QUICKLAUNCH-ATT C5QUICKLAUNCH-ATT
REM C5REMCTRL Remote Control
SONSD C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64
TAM C5TAMSCRIPT TAM Automation
TIM C5TIMING Timing and Clock Analysis
VID C5IPVIDEO IP Video
VOIP C5VOIP VOIP Test Option with SIP and H.323 Fast
VPL C5MPLSVPLS Ethernet MPLS/VPLS
VT1 C5VT100 VT-100 Emulation
WAN C5PDHWND PDH Rx and Tx Electrical Wander
WIFI C5WIFI WiFi
SFP2 CSFP-2G5-3-1 SFP 2.5G - 155M & GigE & 2G/1G FC, 1310nm, 40km,
LR1
SFP3 CSFP-2G5-5-1 SFP 2.5G - 155M & GigE & 2G/1G FC, 1550nm, 80km,
LR2
SFP4 CSFP-2G5-5-2 SFP 2.5G-2.7G GigE 2G/1G FC 1550nm 15km IR2


Electro Rent defined Bundles:
Option P1 includes the following:
5801P TB/MTS-5801P 5800 Single Port Mainframe with PDH
CPRI C524GCPRI 2.4G CPRI
DS1 C5E1DS1 E1/DS1 Electrical Test Option
DS3 C5DS3STS1 DS3/STS-1 Electrical Interface
ES4 C5E3E4STM1E E3/E4/STM-1e Electrical Test Option
GIGE C510M1GE 1GigE Elec & Optical
OC12 C5LSSONSDH OC-3/STM-1 AND OC-12/STM-4 Interface
OC48 C525GSONSDH OC-48/STM-16 Interface
SFP2 CSFP-2G5-3-1 SFP 2.5G - 155M & GigE & 2G/1G FC, 1310nm 40km,
LR1
SFP3 CSFP-2G5-5-1 SFP 2.5G - 155M & GigE & 2G/1G FC, 1550nm 80km,
LR2

Option P2 includes the following:
5801P TB/MTS-5801P 5800 Single Port Mainframe with PDH
DS1 C5E1DS1 E1/DS1 Electrical Test Option
DS3 C5DS3STS1 DS3/STS-1 Electrical Interface
ES4 C5E3E4STM1E E3/E4/STM-1e Electrical Test Option
OC12 C5LSSONSDH OC-3/STM-1 AND OC-12/STM-4 Interface
OC48 C525GSONSDH OC-48/STM-16 Interface
SFP2 CSFP-2G5-3-1 SFP 2.5G - 155M & GigE & 2G/1G FC, 1310nm 40km,
LR1
SFP3 CSFP-2G5-5-1 SFP 2.5G - 155M & GigE & 2G/1G FC, 1550nm 80km,
LR2

Option P3 includes the following:
5801P TB/MTS-5801P 5800 Single Port Mainframe with PDH
COS C5COS Multiple Streams/COS Test
DS1 C5E1DS1 E1/DS1 Electrical Test Option
DS3 C5DS3STS1 DS3/STS-1 Electrical Interface
ES4 C5E3E4STM1E E3/E4/STM-1e Electrical Test Option
GIGE C510M1GE 1GigE Elec & Optical
OC12 C5LSSONSDH OC-3/STM-1 AND OC-12/STM-4 Interface
OC48 C525GSONSDH OC-48/STM-16 Interface
SFP2 CSFP-2G5-3-1 SFP 2.5G - 155M & GigE 2G/1G FC 1310nm 40km,
LR1
SFP3 CSFP-2G5-5-1 SFP 2.5G - 155M & GigE 2G/1G FC, 1550nm 80km LR2

Option P4 includes the following:
5801P TB/MTS-5801P 5800 Single Port Mainframe with PDH
10CAP C510GCAPTURE 10GigE Packet Capture
1588 C5LS1588 10/100/1000M and 1GigE IEEE 1588
10L4 C510GLAYER4 10GigE L4 TCP/UDP
10LAN C510GELAN 10GigE LAN Ethernet
10SYN C510GESYNCE 10GigE Optical Sync-E
10WAN C510GEWAN 10GigE WAN Ethernet
BT C5BT Bluetooth
CCAP C5LSCAPTURE 10/100/1000M and 1GigE Packet Capture
COS C5COS Multiple Streams/COS Test
CP1 C512GCPRI 1.2G CPRI
CP3 C53GCPRI 3G CPRI
CP6M C5614MCPRI 600M CPRI Software
CP9 C598GCPRI 9.8G CPRI
CPRI C524GCPRI 2.4G CPRI
DP C5DUALPORT Dual Port
DS1 C5E1DS1 E1/DS1 Electrical Test Option
DS3 C5DS3STS1 DS3/STS-1 Electrical Interface
ES4 C5E3E4STM1E E3/E4/STM-1e Electrical Test Option
FC1 C51G2G4GFC 1-2-4 GFC
GIGE C510M1GE 1GigE Elec & Optical
HCAP C5HDLCCAPTURE DS1/DS3 HDLC Capture
HDL C5DS1DS3HDLC DS1/DS3 HDLC Analysis
IV6 C5IPV6 Ethernet IPV6
JIT C5ELECJIT Electrical Jitter
JPRF C5JPROOF J-Proof Layer 2 Transparency
LA4 C5LSLAYER4 10/100/1000M and 1GigE L4 TCP/UDP
LPBK C5ETHLPBK Ethernet Loopback
MIM C5MACINMAC Ethernet Mac-In-MAC
OAM C5ETHSOAM Ethernet Service and Link Layer OAM
OAM2 C5MPLSTP Ethernet MPLS-TP and OAM
OB1 C515GOBSAI 1.5G OBSAI
OB3 C53GOBSAI 3G OBSAI
OB7 C5768MOBSAI 768M OBSAI
OC12 C5LSSONSDH OC-3/STM-1 AND OC-12/STM-4 Interface
OC48 C525GSONSDH OC-48/STM-16 Interface
OCLS C5LSL131G Low Speed Optical Interface
OCTS C5HSL198G High Speed Optical Interface
OSE C5LSSYNCE 1GigE Optical Sync-E
OWD C5OWD One Way Delay
PRF C5LSJPROFILER Low Speed 10M - 1G J-Profiler Traffic Explorer
REM C5REMCTRL Remote Control
SONSD C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64
TAM C5TAMSCRIPT TAM Automation
VOIP C5VOIP VOIP Test Option with SIP and H.323 Fast
VPL C5MPLSVPLS Ethernet MPLS/VPLS
VT1 C5VT100 VT-100 Emulation
WIFI C5WIFI WiFi
SFP2 CSFP-2G5-3-1 SFP 2.5G - 155M & GigE & 2G/1G FC, 1310nm,
40km,
LR1
SFP3 CSFP-2G5-5-1 SFP 2.5G - 155M & GigE & 2G/1G FC, 1550nm,
80km,
LR2



LengthWidthHeightShip Wt 
3.2 " 8.4 " 6.7 " 9 lb  
    
N/A Currently not available for sale used
Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.